PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. About this policy

Wayne Byrne Discounts Pty Ltd trading as Rent Buy Appliances (herein referred to as ‘Rent Buy Appliances’ ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

Our Privacy sets out how we, use, disclose and manage your personal and credit information.

When you engage us to provide you with any goods or services, apply or complete an application for credit, communicate with us through email, by telephone, in writing, participate in any of our promotional activities, or use any of our other services, including our websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

We may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy so please check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates.  All personal and credit related information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy and Policy. 

  1. Types of personal and credit information we collect

The kinds of personal and credit information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us.  Personal information we may collect from you includes, among other things:

  1. The purpose for collecting your personal and credit related information

Your personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and where practicable, only from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf. Where you have applied for credit account with us, we may also make enquiries in respect of credit with third parties with your consent.  This could include persons nominated by you as trade references, credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”) and your bankers.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:the likely use of the information;

  1. How we may use and disclose your personal information

We may use your personal information for:

If we obtain credit related information from a CRB, we may use that information to assess your credit worthiness and eligibility for credit.This information may include things such as credit scores and assessments.

We may disclose personal information we collect from you:

Where the Privacy Act permits us to do so, we may also disclose your credit related information (in respect of credit) to CRBs such as:

Equifax
Website: https://www.equifax.com.au/ 
Post:  Attention: Equifax Public Access, PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059
Phone: 1300 762 207
Email address: corrections@equifax.com

if you apply for credit or request to increase your credit limit with Rent Buy Appliances.

Where Rent Buy Appliances collects information that we are likely to disclose to a CRB, please note:

Each CRB will have its own policy about the management of credit-related information.  You can get a copy of the relevant CRB’s policy by contact the CRB using the details above.

Rent Buy Appliances will only disclose personal information to CRBs where Rent Buy Appliances is a member of a recognised External Dispute Resolution Scheme (‘EDR Scheme’). If Rent Buy Appliances discloses your personal information to CRBs, we will provide you written notice prior to that disclosure, as well as the details of the recognised EDR Scheme.

We do not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law, and we will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from you.

  1. How your personal information is stored and secured

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it.  These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

  1. Using our Website and Cookies

As with most websites, when you visit our website or use an application on our website, we may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

We also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

Our website may also contain links to or from other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website.

  1. Marketing and Opting-Out

We may use your personal information for:

We will only offer you products or services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information.  You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications from us.  You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting us with this request.

  1. Cross border disclosure

Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by us in other countries, including.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the reasonable steps’).

The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas receipt is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia. 

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

  1. Accurate and up-to-date information

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the data come to its attention.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting us. To contact us please see contact details below in paragraph 16.

We will correct information we hold about you if we discover, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagree that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

We disregard information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

  1. Access to your personal information

We acknowledge that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If access is refused to your personal information for reasons permitted by the Privacy Act, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

To contact us please see contact details below. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons.  We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We will reply to your request for access within 30 days of notification by you.

  1. Dealing with unsolicited information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

  1. Anonymity when dealing with us

Only where it practicable to do so, we may allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.

  1. Collecting sensitive information

Rent Buy Appliances does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our business activities and functions, and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. Transfer of ownership

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, your Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of our business (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal and Credit Reporting  Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any compliant to queries to us (details below).

We will ensure your compliant is handled by us in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Were necessary we may consult with our related entities and partners in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

  1. Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or privacy issues to:

 

Rent Buy Appliances:

 

Phone:    02 9822 4900

Email:      rentbuy@bigpond.com
Cc             tayla@1300rentbuy.com

Cc             j.byrnes8@bigpond.com

Cc             laura@1300rentbuy.com

 

 

We will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

Last Updated May 2020

facebook
payment
All rights reserved 1300Rentbuy - Tuesday 07-July-2020
Google Rating
4.6